ALPHA/Gifted Instructors

Eastside Elementary School 

Diane Johnson - 1st-grade ELA - Collaboration w/ DJones
Carmisha Chestnut - 1st-grade Math - Collaboration w/ DJones
Brenda Kelly - 2nd-grade Math
Lindsey Maige - 3rd-grade - ELA, Math, Science, SS
Joyce Joyce - 4th-grade - ELA - Collaboration w/ DJones
Janet Burch - 5th-grade - ELA

Dawn Lee - 5th-grade - Math
Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (all grades)

Northside Elementary School

Melinda Joyner - 4th-grade
Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (all grades)

Southside Elementary School

Carly Mobley - 1st-grade ELA, Math, Sci, SS
Delann Connell - 2nd-grade ELA, Math, Sci, SS
Renee Faircloth - 3rd-grade ELA & SS
Jenni Newberry - 4th-grade - Collaboration w/ DJones
Andrea Gandy - 4th-grade - Collaboration w/ DJones
Shawn Woodward - 5th-grade
Darah Keaton - 5th-grade
Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (all grades)

Whigham Elementary School

Marie Maxwell - 1st-grade - Collaboration w/ DJones
Janet Nelson - 2nd-grade - Collaboration w/ DJones
Jessica Hancock - 3rd-grade Math
Lisa Sharp - 5th-grade Science & SS
Austin Harrell - 7th-grade ELA
Jennifer Donalson - 6th-grade Math
Diane Watson - 6th-grade SS & 8th-grade ELA
Carmen Harrison - 7th and 8th-grade Science/Robotics
Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (all grades)

Shiver Elementary School

Angie Scarborough - 2nd-grade - Collaboration w/ DJones
Ingrid Bearden - 4th Math - Collaboration w/ DJones
Michelle Harrell - 4th-grade ELA - Collaboration w/ DJones 
Katy Willis - 4th-grade Sci/SS - Collaboration w/ DJones 
Jenna John - 5th-grade ELA 
Jodi Brooks - 6th-grade
Brooke Pollock - 7th-grade ELA
Lynlee Barrett - 8th-grade Math
Michele Sellers - 8th-grade ELA
Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (all grades)

Washington Middle School

Lanesha Tyler - 6th-grade Honors Math
Angel Ponder - 6th-grade Honors Earth Science
Sandra Vernon - 6th-grade Honors Social Studies
Kimsey Hodge - 6th-grade Honors English
Brad Cowart - 7th Honors Math & Honors Algebra I 
Jon Mizell - 7th and 8th-grade Honors Social Studies
Lori O'Brien - 7th Honors Life Science & Honors Physical Science
Dr. Veronika Hardman - 7th Honors Lit & Honors English I
Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (all grades)


Cairo High School - A College & Career Academy

Blair Dickinson - Honors US History & AP US History
Kristin Blough - Honors Pre-Calculus & AP Calculus
Greg Boyce - Honors American Gov/Civics
Thomas Shyamala - Honors Physics, AP Physics, Chemistry
Jesse Woodcock - Honors World History
John Carter Skeen- Honors US History
Layton Smith - Honors 10th-Grade Lit/Comp & AP Lit
Brandon Joiner - Honors Physical Science & Chemistry 
Brooke Reynolds - Honors Algebra II & Honors Pre-Calculus
Alex Papanicolopoulos - Honors Am. Lit & AP Language
Katie Meissner - Honors Geometry 
Morgan Blough - Honors 9th-Grade Lit/Comp