ALPHA Instructors

Eastside Elementary School 

Janet Burch - 5th-grade 

Brenda Kelly - 2nd-grade

Katherine Chapman - 5th-grade

Dawn Lee - 4th-grade

Melinda Joyner - 3rd-grade

Martissa Moore - 2nd-grade

Diana Johnson & Carmisha Chestnut - 1st-grade Collaborating teachers

Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (all grades)

Northside Elementary School

Latoya Kinglee - 5th-grade

Alisa Haynes & Racquel Carter - 2nd-grade Collaborating teachers\

Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (all grades)



Southside Elementary School

Delann Connell - 2nd-grade

Darah Keaton - 5th-grade

Ryan Harrell - 3rd-grade

Krystal Gainous - 1st-grade Collaborating teacher

Jenni Newberry & Jacinta Roan - 4th-grade Collaborating teachers

Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (1st-5th-grades)

Whigham Elementary School

Katina Stewart - 2nd-grade

Jessica Ansley - 3rd-grade

Cecilia Lee - 4th-grade 

Lisa Sharp - 5th-grade

Jon Mizell - 6th and 7th-grade

Erin Bell - 6th and 7th-grade

Carmen Harrison - 6th and 8th-grade

Dianne Watson - 8th-grade 

Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (1st-5th-grades)


Shiver Elementary School

Brooke Pollock - 7th-grade

Lynlee Barrett - 8th-grade

Michele Sellers -8th-grade

Jodi Brooks - 6th-grade

Danielle Jones - ALPHA Gifted Enrichment (1st-5th-grades)


Washington Middle School

Lynn Branch - 6th-grade Honors Academy

Jennifer Donalson - 7th and 8th-grade Honors Academy

Austin Harrell - 7th and 8th-grade Honors Academy

Amanda "Halley" Shafer - 7th and 8th-grade Honors Academy

Don Mobley - 7th and 8th-grade Honors Academy


Cairo High School - A College & Career Academy

Hank Smith - AP Language & Honors Am Literature

Blair Dickinson - Honors US History & AP US History

Kristin Blough - Honors Pre-Calculus & AP Calculus

Greg Boyce - Honors Am Gov/Civics

Casey Ponder - AP World History

Thomas Shyamala - Honors Physics, AP Physics, Chemistry

Jennifer Hand - Honors Biology

Layton Smith - Honors 10th-Grade Lit/Comp & AP Lit/Comp

Brandon Joiner - Honors Physical Science & Chemistry 

Brooke Reynolds - Honors Algebra & Honors Pre-Calculus

Katie Meissner - Honors Geometry 

Morgan Blough - Honors 9th-Grade Lit/Comp